Definitive Proxy Statement
[…] Stockholder Supporting Statement

 

Our Company is incorporated in the State of Delaware. Delaware law provides that a company’s certificate of incorporation or bylaws may specify the number of votes that shall be necessary for the transaction of any business, including the election of directors. (DGCL, Title 8, Chapter 1, Subchapter VII, Section 216). Further,

 

31


Table of Contents

the law provides that if the level of voting support necessary for a specific action is not specified in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws of the corporation, directors “shall be elected by a plurality of the votes of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the election of directors.”

 

Our Company presently uses the plurality vote standard for the election of its directors.