Registration No. 33-85018
[…] such provision shall not eliminate or limit the liability of a
director:
a. for any breach of the director's duty of loyalty to the
corporation or its shareholders; or
b. for acts or omissions not in good faith or which involved
intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law; or
c. under Section 1053 of this title; or
d. for any transaction from which the director derived an improper
personal benefit. No such provision shall eliminate or limit the
liability of a director for any act or omission occurring prior to
the date when such provision becomes effective.
Section 1031 of the Oklahoma General Corporation Law provides:
1031. INDEMNIFICATION OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES AND AGENTS;
INSURANCE. A. A corporation shall have power to indemnify any
person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party
to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or
proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or
investigative, other than an action by or in the right of the
corporation, by reason of the fact that he is or was a director,
officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was
serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer,
employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint
venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses, including
attorneys' fees, judgments, fines, and amounts paid in settlement
actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with such
action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a
manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal
action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his
conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or
proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a
plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself,
create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and
in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed
to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any
criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that
his conduct was unlawful.
B. A corporation shall have the power to indemnify any person who
was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any
threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or in the right
of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of
the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent
of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the
corporation as a director, officer, employee, or agent of another